Keep It 200 is a series of bite-sized posts that break down the health, beauty, and eco-conscious topics anyone with a conscience is talking about—in 200 words or less. This week we're talking about one of the certified organic ingredients you’ll find in Cove Castile liquid soap: jojoba. You've heard of it. You love it. But do you know why? It's time to find out. First thing's first: how do you pronounce Jojoba? If you guessed ho-HO-buh, ding ding. You are correct. What is ho-HO-buh? Jojoba—or Simmondsia chinensis if you're fancy—are woody perennial bushes native to the deserts of Arizona, Northern Mexico and California. Their seeds look a bit like coffee beans, but bigger and irregular in shape. Indigenous peoples have used jojoba for centuries to heal and condition skin and hair. It's an oil, right? Nope. What we call jojoba "oil" is actually liquid wax esters that are chemically very similar to the wax esters produced by human sebaceous glands. AKA sebum. And that's a good thing? Yep. These wax esters are what keep our skin moisturized and protected. As we age, our skin makes less. Cue: fine lines, wrinkles, and dulling of the skin. But because the chemical composition of jojoba resembles that of sebum, it's easily absorbed, and rarely causes allergic reactions. How should I use it? Apply jojoba directly to skin. Its vitamin antioxidant properties help kill free radicals, and protect and repair skin while restoring elasticity. You can also use it on your hair to soothe the scalp, and condition and soften hair. Keep silky skin and hair simple, friends. Cove What topic, trend, or ingredient would you like to see broken down in 200 words or less? Tell us in the comments and we'll do our best to Keep It 200.